Demo

Getting On Our Soapbox

2013 Judicial Candidates

Keeping track of the herd of judicial candidates vying for a couple open seats every odd year is a challenging task for even the most politically involved.  I thought I could provide a valuable resource by keeping up a table of Judicial candidates and important information on each as we head for the primary election on May 21st.  

The table below lists the 62 55 candidates running for Common Pleas Court (6 open seats), Municipal Court (3 open seats), and the beleaguered Traffic Court (3 open seats.)  Candidates are listed in ballot order.  Check back here often as I blog about the election, and continually update this chart with important endorsements and other relevant gossip.

For now, I have identified the 12 candidates endorsed by Democratic City Committee.

UPDATE 5/16/2013: There have been many changes since I last updated the table.  First, I have added candidate button numbers. Seven candidates have withdrawn from the race (which I have marked next to their names.) If they withdrew before button numbers were assigned, you will see no button number in the column.  However, if you see a button number next to a candidate who has withdrawn, that means they withdrew after the ballot was printed, and a sticker will be placed over their name on the election machines.  I have updated all recommendations by the Philadelphia Bar.  I have also included other notable endorsements, including Liberty CityLGBT Democrats, the 5th and 8th Democratic Wards, AFL-CIO, FOP, AFCME DC 47, the Black Clergy, and Philly for Change.

Office

Button#

Name

Notable Endorsements

Bar Recommendation

CP

103

Anne Marie Coyle

FOP,8th Ward

Recommended

CP

104

Tracy Roman

 

Not Recommended

CP

105

Vince Giusini

Liberty City LGBT Democrats, 8th Ward, AFCME DC 47

Recommended

CP

106

Timika Lane

Democratic City Committee, FOP,5th Ward, Black Clergy, Philadelphia Gay News

Recommended

CP

107

Sierra Thomas Street

Black Clergy

Not Recommended

CP

108

Joe Fernandez

Democratic City Committee, 5thWard

Recommended

CP

109

Daniel McCaffery

Democratic City Committee, Liberty City LGBT Democrats, AFL-CIO, FOP, 5th Ward, Black Clergy, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

Recommended

CP

110

Giovanni Campbell

Democratic City Committee, Liberty City LGBT Democrats, Philly for Change, AFL-CIO, 5thWard, 8th Ward, Black Clergy, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

Recommended

CP

111

Katie Scrivner (WITHDREW)

 

Recommended

CP

112

John O'Connor

AFL-CIO, FOP

Not Recommended

CP

113

Dawn Tancredi

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO, FOP, Black Clergy, Philadelphia Gay News

Not Recommended

CP

114

Kenneth Powell

Liberty City LGBT Democrats, FOP, 5th Ward, 8th Ward, Black Clergy, Philadelphia Gay News

Recommended

CP

115

Frank Bennett

 

Not Recommended

CP

116

Rania Major

 

Not Recommended

CP

 

Chris Mallios (WITHDREW)

 

 

CP

117

Deborah Cianfrani

 

Not Recommended

CP

118

Leon King

Democratic City Committee, Liberty City LGBT Democrats, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

Not Recommended

CP

119

Derrick Coker

Black Clergy

Recommended

CP

120

Conor Corcoran

AFCME DC 47

Not Recommended

CP

121

Fran Shields (WITHDREW)

 

Recommended

CP

122

James Crumlish

5th Ward, 8th Ward

Recommended

CP

123

Jon Marshall

 

Not Recommended

CP

124

Daine Grey (WITHDREW)

AFL-CIO

Recommended

CP

125

Sean Stevens

 

Not Recommended

CP

126

Stephanie Sawyer

Liberty City LGBT Democrats, Philly for Change, 8thWard, AFCME DC 47

Recommended

MC

127

Tracy Roman

 

Not Recommended

MC

128

Martin Coleman

Democratic City Committee, Liberty City LGBT Democrats, FOP, 8th Ward, Black Clergy, Philadelphia Gay News

Recommended

MC

129

Henry Lewandowski

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO, FOP, Black Clergy, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

Not Recommended

MC

130

Shoshana Bricklin

AFL-CIO, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

Not Recommended

MC

131

Robert Kline

 

Recommended

MC

132

Frank Bennett

 

Not Recommended

MC

133

Fran Shields

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO, FOP, 5th Ward, Black Clergy, AFCME DC 47

Recommended

MC

134

Joe Fernandez

 

Recommended

MC

 

Chris Mallios (WITHDREW)

 

 

MC

135

Derrick Coker (WITHDREW)

 

Recommended

MC

136

Daine Grey (WITHDREW)

 

Recommended

MC

137

Conor Corcoran

 

Not Recommended

Traffic

138

Warren Bloom

 

 

Traffic

139

Lewis Harris

 

 

Traffic

140

Tia Seibert

 

 

Traffic

141

Suzanne Harmon-Carn

 

 

Traffic

142

Bobbie Curry

 

 

Traffic

143

David Mamikonyan

 

 

Traffic

144

Omar Sabir

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO

 

Traffic

145

Bruce Bailey

 

 

Traffic

146

Donna Marie Laws

AFCME DC 47

 

Traffic

147

Inja Coates

Liberty City LGBT Democrats, Philly for Change, 5thWard, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

 

Traffic

148

Ryan Mulvey

 

 

Traffic

149

Tyrone Martin

 

 

Traffic

150

Ashley Michelle Cook

 

 

Traffic

151

Verna Ragan Tennant

 

 

Traffic

152

Wayne Dorsey

 

 

Traffic

153

Brigette GarvinJohnson

 

 

Traffic

154

Kyle Sampson

 

 

Traffic

155

Marnie Aument-Loughery

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO, FOP

 

Traffic

156

Robert Tuerk

Liberty City LGBT Democrats,8th Ward, Philadelphia Gay News

 

Traffic

157

Jose Figueroa

FOP

 

Traffic

158

Holly A Harris Seidle

 

 

Traffic

159

Keith Jackson

 

 

Traffic

160

Sharif Ali

 

 

Traffic

161

Donna DeRose

Democratic City Committee, AFL-CIO, FOP, 5thWard, AFCME DC 47, Philadelphia Gay News

 

Traffic

162

James Johnson